Thursday, October 29, 2009

CMA certification: where do I begin, and what should I expect?

Annual Salary Survey, accountants who are certified earn 25% more than those who aren't. So where does your road to the CMA begin?

If you're anything like us, two questions immediately spring to mind when researching the process of becoming a CMA: Where do I begin, and what should I expect? If that sounds familiar, this article is for you! Our goal is to present a clear picture of what each applicant can expect before, during, and after the exam and to update you on the changes in the CMA certification process.

Where Do I Begin?

The first step in taking the CMA exam is to become a member of the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA[R]). As of this writing, membership dues are $195 per year for regular members, $130 for young professionals (age 32 and under), and $39 for students taking at least six hours per semester. There is also a $15 registration fee (waived for students). Many companies will pay at least part of your annual dues through their continuing education or tuition reimbursement programs, so don't be afraid to ask.

Additionally, an exam entrance fee of $200 for regular members and $75 for student members is required prior to taking the exam. The fee allows access to numerous exam support materials and resources, including use of the CMA Assessment Tool for six months, three Advanced Exam Performance Reports, four books of sample questions and answers, retired exam questions for all four parts of the exam, electronic access to the CMA Resource Guide, a final score report, access to peer-to-peer networking, and maintenance of your CPE records. This entrance fee is nonrefundable and valid for four years. If you haven't passed all four parts of the exam after four years, you must pay the fee again. This fee may be paid in conjunction with your IMA membership application.

When you're ready to sit for an exam part, you must complete the registration form at www.imanet.org/certification_taking_registration.asp. This form must be completed each time you plan to sit for an exam section. The cost is $190 for each registration ($95 for students). After completing the form, you will receive an acknowledgement of receipt, an authorization number for each part you have registered to take, the authorization period in which you must sit for the exam, and instructions for scheduling your testing time at a Prometric Testing Center. It's the applicant's responsibility to schedule the exam within the authorization period. To encourage finance and accounting professionals with other accounting certifications to obtain the CMA, Part 1 of the CMA exam is waived for applicants who possess other professional accounting certifications, such as a CPA. The full list of certifications eligible for the waiver can be found at www.imanet.org/pdf/2649.pdf. A waiver fee of $190 and verification of your certification are required. Additional details about registration, qualification, the application process, the testing requirements, and the exam itself can be found at www.imanet.org/pdf/Handbook.pdf and in the applicant checklist at www.imanet.org/certification_started_checklist.asp.

How Do I Study?

Study options include attending a classroom/group course or purchasing study materials and working on your own. You must be honest about which format will work best for you. If you're a disciplined, self-motivated individual, then the self-study method may be preferable. If you need a little push to stay on course or would benefit from face-to-face interaction, then classroom/group study may be the best solution.

There are several different CMA self-study systems to choose from. A list of providers can be found at www.imanet.org/certification_preparation_study_self.asp.You may want to review the providers' websites to determine the best fit for your study needs and budget.

Several universities and colleges across the United States also offer review courses through their continuing professional studies programs. These courses are approximately eight weeks in length for each exam part. When you register for the exam, you'll receive a notice from IMA if there are any upcoming live review courses in your local area.

The American University in Cairo Announces New Al Alfi Foundation MBA Fellowship Program

The American University in Cairo (AUC) recently launched a new MBA fellowship program funded by the Al Alfi Foundation For Human and Social Development.

The program, which will admit up to five candidates, is offered through AUC's School of Business, Economics and Communication, and is intended to enable qualified Egyptian engineering and science college graduates to attend AUC's MBA program on a full-tuition scholarship basis. "The fellowship is one way the foundation intends to support the youth of Egypt in their endeavor to become the new cadre of entrepreneurial leaders and decision makers in industry in the future. The American University in Cairo's MBA program is of the highest quality; it seemed natural that the foundation's first initiative should be housed there," said Moataz Al Alfi, founder and chairman of Al Alfi Foundation at the signing ceremony.

AUC President David Arnold stated that this fellowship program enables AUC to “continue to move with confidence along the path to excellence in terms of our business and management training programs and that the University is especially appreciative of this particular new opportunity that we are able to offer to the best and brightest students in the region.” Arnold thanked Al Alfi family for their leadership and generosity and predicted that this initiative will be an model and exemplar for many families to follow.

The newly established Al Alfi Foundation For Human and Social Development aims at creating opportunities of high quality education for outstanding young Egyptian entrepreneurs with the overall objective of developing a cadre of future industrial leaders who can positively impact their surroundings and the society at large.

The American University in Cairo (AUC) was founded 90 years ago and is one of premier English language liberal arts universities in the Arab world. A contributor to the social, political and cultural life of the Arab region, it is a vital bridge between East and West, linking Egypt and the region to the world through scholarly research, partnerships with academic and research institutions, and study abroad programs. An independent, nonprofit, apolitical, non-sectarian and equal-opportunity institution, AUC is fully accredited in Egypt and the United States.

Chartered Financial Analyst



Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) is an international professional designation offered by the CFA Institute (formerly known as AIMR) to financial analysts who complete a series of three examinations. In order to become a CFA Charterholder candidates must pass all three six-hour exams, possess a bachelor's degree (or equivalent, as assessed by the CFA institute) and [1] have 48 months of work experience in an investment decision-making position. CFA charterholders are also obligated to adhere to a strict Code of Ethics and Standards governing their professional conduct.[2]

Contents

[show]

[edit] The CFA designation

The CFA designation is a qualification for finance and investment professionals, particularly in the fields of investment management and financial analysis of stocks, bonds and their derivative assets. The program focuses on portfolio management and financial analysis, and provides a general knowledge of other areas of finance.

From 1963 (when the CFA designation was first awarded) to 2006, approximately 78,000 people from at least 126 different countries have been awarded the right to use the CFA designation, 68,000 of them in the years since 1990. As of 2006, more than 116,000 people are currently enrolled to take one of the examinations.[3] Some eminent finance professors have stressed on the importance of the CFA designation.[4]

[edit] History

The predecessor of the CFA Institute, the Financial Analysts Federation (FAF), was originally established in 1947 as a service organization for investment professionals in its societies and chapters. In 1990, in hopes of boosting the credential's public profile, the CFA Institute (formerly the Association for Investment Management and Research or AIMR) was created from the merger of the FAF and the Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts (ICFA). Many Financial Analysts (FA credential) were "grandfathered" into CFA charterholders without taking any of current levels as a result of 1990 merger between the ICFA and FAF.

The CFA program began in the United States, but has become increasingly international with many people becoming charterholders across Europe, Asia and Australia. By 2003 fewer than half the candidates in the CFA program were based in the US and Canada, with most of the other candidates based in Asia or Europe. India and China have shown some of the highest growth from 2005-2006 with increases of 25% and 53% respectively in the total number of charterholders.[5]

[edit] Requirements

The basic requirements for participation in the CFA program include holding or being in the final year of a university degree (or equivalent as assessed by the CFA Institute), or having four years of qualified, professional work experience in an investment decision-making process. In order to obtain the charter, however, a candidate must have completed a university degree (or equivalent) and four years of qualified, professional work experience, in addition to passing the three exams that test the academic portion of the CFA program.'[1]

[edit] The CFA exam

A group of CFA candidates waiting in front of the testing location in San Francisco before the exam(s). Dec 2, 2006

Candidates generally take one exam per year over three years and are written at a postgraduate level for financial professionals. Fees as of October 2009 for all three exams range from $620 to $955, depending on the date at which the candidate registers to take the exam. Exams are challenging, with only 35% passing the Level I, 46% passing Level II, and 53% passing Level III exam in June 2008. [6][7] In 2006, Europe achieved the highest average pass rate for the Level I, II and III of the exam with an overall success rate of 57% of candidates; versus 54% for the USA and 49% in Asia and Pacific.

Year Level I Level II Level III
2009 46% 41% 49%
2008 35% 46% 53%
2007 39% 40% 50%
2006 40% 48% 76%
2005 35% 56% 55%
2004 35% 32% 64%
2003 41% 47% 68%
2002 44% 47% 58%
2001 49% 46% 82%
2000 52% 54% 65%
  • The Level I study program emphasizes tools and inputs and includes an introduction to asset valuation and portfolio management techniques.
  • The Level II study program emphasizes asset valuation and includes applications of the tools and inputs (including economics, financial statement analysis, and quantitative methods) in asset valuation.
  • The Level III study program emphasizes portfolio management and includes strategies for applying the tools, inputs, and asset valuation models in managing equity, fixed income, and derivative investments for individuals and institutions.

All three exams are administered on paper on a single day; the Level I exam is administered twice a year (usually the first weekend of June and December). The Level II and III exams are administered once a year, usually the first weekend of June. Each exam consists of two three-hour sessions. Level I is multiple choice - all information required to answer the question is contained in the question. Level II is item set - a vignette followed by selected response questions. To answer each question, the candidate must refer to the vignette as there is insufficient information in the question stem. Level III consists of a session of short-answer questions and a session that is item set. On the multiple-choice/item set sections, there is no penalty for wrong answers.

Candidates who have taken the exam receive a score report that is intended to be fairly unspecific: there is no overall score for the test, only a Pass/Fail result. However, candidates that fail are informed of how well they did compared to other candidates that failed, e.g. top 10% of candidates that failed. For each category of questions, each test-taker is given a broad range within which his or her performance falls: below 50%, between 50% and 70%, and above 70%. The passing grade for the exams had been defined as 70% of the top percentage of exam papers until 1989; since then, the grading method is not explicitly published[3] and the minimum passing score is set by the Board of Governors after each exam. The Board of Governors reviews the results of the standard setting process and input from psychometricians.

Standard setting is a process that defines the passing score of the exam. The CFA exam utilizes the modified Angoff method, which is a commonly used approach to setting standards for certification and licensure examinations. Subject matter experts review the exam and recommend, for each question, a minimum passing score for the "just qualified candidate". The minimum passing scores for each question are aggregated and presented to the Board of Governors as a recommended minimum passing score for the entire exam. The Board of Governors is not bound by this recommendation, but does recognize it as very important information.

[edit] The CFA curriculum

The curriculum for the CFA program is based on a Candidate Body of Knowledge established by the CFA Institute.[8]. For exams in 2008 onwards candidates automatically receive the curriculum readings from CFA Institute when they register for the exam. There is no possibility to register for the exam without receiving the curriculum. There is also no possibility to order the curriculum separately. If the student fails an exam and has the possibility to resit in the same year, the CFA Institute offers a slight rebate and will not send the curriculum again (the curriculum only changes from one year to the other). However if the student resits in another year as the year of failure, he will receive the curriculum again as it may have been subject to changes. For the test, only two types of calculators are allowed (the Hewlett Packard 12C and the Texas Instruments BA II Plus).

The curriculum includes:

  • Ethical and Professional Standards
  • Quantitative Methods (such as the time value of money, and statistical inference)
  • Economics
  • Financial Reporting and Analysis
  • Corporate Finance
  • Analysis of Investments (stocks, bonds, derivatives, venture capital, real estate, etc.)
  • Portfolio Management and Analysis (asset allocation, portfolio risk, performance measurement, etc.)

Study materials for the CFA Exams are available from numerous learning providers.

[edit] Ethics

The ethics section is primarily concerned with compliance and reporting rules when managing an investor's money or when issuing research reports. Some rules pertain more generally to professional behaviour (such as prohibitions against plagiarism); others specifically relate to the proper use of the designation for charterholders and candidates. All of these rules are delineated in the 'Code and Standards'.

[edit] Quantitative analysis

The curriculum is dominated by statistics; other topics such as the time value of money are also addressed. The topics are fairly broad, covering standard topics such as hypothesis testing, regression analysis and time series analysis, as well as portfolio related topics. (Some quantitative topics are covered in other sections, for example, calculating depreciation of assets is a part of financial statement analysis (accounting), and determining currency arbitrage is a part of international economics.)

[edit] Economics

Both micro- and macroeconomics are covered, including international economics (mainly related to currency conversions and how they are affected by international interest rates and inflation). By Level III, the focus is on applying economic analysis to portfolio management and asset allocation.

[edit] Accounting

Accounting is heavily tested at Levels I and II, but is not a significant part of Level III. The Curriculum includes financial statement analysis and corporate finance.

[edit] Security analysis

The curriculum includes coverage of global markets, as well as analysis of the various asset types: equity (stocks), fixed income (bonds), derivatives (futures, forwards, options and swaps), and alternative investments (Real Estate, Private Equity, Hedge Funds and Commodities). The first levels of the test require familiarity with these instruments; the focus of Level II is valuation; Level III studies incorporation of these instruments into portfolios.

[edit] Portfolio management

This section increases in importance with each of the three levels - it integrates and draws from the other topics, including ethics. It includes Modern portfolio theory (efficient frontier, Capital asset pricing model, etc); investment practice (defining the investment policy, resultant asset allocation, order execution); and measurement of investment performance.

[edit] The Code of Ethics

Members of CFA Institute (including charterholders and candidates for the CFA designation) must:

  • Act with integrity, competence, diligence, respect, and in an ethical manner with the public, clients, prospective clients, employers, employees, colleagues in the investment profession, and other participants in the global capital markets.
  • Place the integrity of the investment profession and the interests of clients above their own personal interests.
  • Use reasonable care and exercise independent professional judgment when conducting investment analysis, making investment recommendations, taking investment actions, and engaging in other professional activities.
  • Practice and encourage others to practice in a professional and ethical manner that will reflect credit on ourselves and the profession.
  • Promote the integrity of, and uphold the rules governing, capital markets.
  • Maintain and improve their professional competence and strive to maintain and improve the competence of other investment professionals

[edit] Legal and other recognition

  • The Society of Actuaries (SOA) granted the credit of Validation by Educational Experience (VEE)-Economics to the candidates who passed the CFA Level I exam. SOA also granted both the credits of VEE-Corporate Finance and VEE-Applied Statistical Methods to the candidates who passed the CFA Level II exam.[9]
  • New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) granted CFA charterholders the option to take only the portion of the Supervisory Analyst examination dealing with exchange rules on research standards and related matters.[10]
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) may grant exemption of the Series 86 testing requirements to financial analysts passing the CFA Level II examination who also meet other requirements of the NASD.[11]
  • Taiwan's Financial Supervisory Commission (FSC)[13] has approved the Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) designation with two-year practical working experience and passed the test of regulations of Securities Investment Trust & Consulting Enterpriese and the test for common knowledge of finanacial markets and professional ethics, the common subjects, as equivalent to a local recognised industry qualification of Certified Securities Investment Analyst (CSIA) in Taiwan , after reviewed and approved by Securities Investment Trust & Consulting Association (SITCA)].[14]
  • The Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee of Hong Kong's the Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) has approved the Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) designation as a recognised industry qualification for the licensing of Responsible Officers in Hong Kong.[15]
  • The charterholders of Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) who meet the competence requirement, which include both education training and work experience, may apply to register with the Hong Kong Business Valuation Forum (HKBVF) as Registered Business Valuer (RBV) in Hong Kong.[16]
  • The charterholders of Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) are recognized by HK's Hong Kong Securities Institutes(HKSI) as the equivalent level of HKSI full membership (MHKSI).[17]
  • The CFA charterholders are recognized by PRMIA (Professional Risk Managers' International Association) as the equivalent of passing first two required exams.[18]
  • Exemptions are available for various modules in the South African Registered Persons Examination, depending on the candidate's level. [19][20] No exemptions are available for the examination on local market regulations and compliance.

[edit] Trademark disputes

INDIA - ICFAI university and AICTE v/s CFAI

CFA Institute is not affiliated with the Chartered Financial Analyst degree offered by the ICFAI (Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts of India) University of India or its affiliate, the Council of Chartered Financial Analysts. In 1998, CFA Institute's predecessor organization, AIMR, sued and won a judgment against ICFAI/CCFA.[21] The judgment prohibited ICFAI/CCFA and its members from using the CFA or Chartered Financial Analyst mark in the United States and Canada. In August 2006, an Indian court issued a temporary injunction against the Indian organization as well.[22] The judgments made no assessment of the quality of the Indian program and merely discussed the trademark violation. The Indian Association of Investment Professionals is the only organization in India which is affiliated with the CFA Institute.[23] In September 2007 The Trademark Registry, India removed the right of the Institute to use the CFA title and as a result of this the CFA Charter and Trademark now exclusively belongs to the Indian ICFAI in India. On May 8, 2007, the US District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia vacated a Default Judgment issued against ICFAI that the CFA Institute obtained in October 1998. ICFAI recently moved to reopen the case and to vacate the Default Judgment because the Court lacked jurisdiction over ICFAI at the time the Default Judgment issued. With the default judgement vacated ICFAI informed Indian CFA Charter holders that they could legally use their Charter in the US and Canada. However, on September 4, 2007, the Court reversed its decision to vacate after a motion to reconsider that decision was filed by the CFA institute

Thursday, October 22, 2009

The Certified Management Accountant Program


The Certified Management Accountant Program

The Certified Management Accountant

(CMA) credential is the professional designation for management accountants and financial managers. The Certificate provides distinction in today's economic climate and is an opportunity to certify your expertise in business areas that are critical to the decision-making process.


HISTORY OF PROGRAM

In 1972, the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) began the Certified Management Accountant program to provide professional recognition for the management accountant that would be a comparable designation of the Certified Public Accountant (CPA) for the public accountant. The first examination was given in December of that year. Sixty-one candidates passed all five parts, and certificates were awarded to the 54 candidates who met the experience requirement. Since then, the program has grown steadily. As of January 1996, 16,989 people have completed the exam.

The CMA program has four objectives:

    To establish management accounting as a recognized profession by identifying the role of the management accountant and financial manager, the underlying body of knowledge, and course of study by which such knowledge is acquired;
  • To encourage higher educational standards in the management accounting field;
  • To establish an objective measure of an individual's knowledge and competence in the field of management accounting; and
  • To encourage continued professional development by management accountants.

The IMA, who endorses the CMA Program, is the largest management accounting association in the world with approximately 82,000 members and more than 300 chapters. Founded in 1919 as an educational organization, the IMA helped expand the knowledge and professionalism of people specifically interested in cost accounting. Today the IMA is the leading voice of corporate accountants and financial executives and prepares accountants for a career other than public accounting.


THE EXAMINATION

The candidate must successfully complete a rigorous examination that serves as an objective measure of that individual's knowledge and competence in the field of management accounting. Moreover, the exam questions are constructed to test an individual's ability to analyze information and communicate the results in a meaningful and understandable manner to aid management in making decisions.

Beginning December 1, 1997, the CMA and CFM Examinations, will be given in a computer-based format. The examinations will be 100% objective and will consist of carefully constructed multiple-choice questions that will test all levels of cognitive skills. The exams will be offered daily (except Sundays and holidays) at an extensive network of Sylvan Technology Centers located throughout the U.S. and internationally.

The exam consists of four parts:

Part 1: Economics, Finance, and Management

Part 2: Financial Accounting and Reporting (* waived for individuals who have passed the U.S. CPA exam.)

Part 3: Management Reporting, Analysis, and Behavioral Issues

Part 4: Decision Analysis and Information Systems


ADMISSION TO THE PROGRAM

Candidates seeking admission to the CMA Program must meet one of the following criteria:

  1. Hold a baccalaureate degree from an accredited college or university;
  2. Hold a CPA certificate or foreign equivalent;
  3. Hold the foreign equivalent to the CMA; or
  4. Achieve a score satisfactory to the Credentials Committee of the Institute on either the Graduate Record Examination or the Graduate management Admission Test. Note: This option to qualify for admission will not be available after June 30, 1996.

In addition, the candidate must:

  1. Be or become a member of the Institute of Management Accountants;
  2. Be employed or expect to be employed in management accounting or financial management; and
  3. Submit the names of two character references.


CMA CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

To become a CMA:

  • file an Application for Admission with the ICMA and register for the CMA Examination;
  • become a member of the IMA;
  • pass all four parts of the CMA Examination within a three-year period;
  • satisfy the CMA experience requirement; and comply with the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Management Accountants.

Once the certificate is earned, the CMA must:

  • satisfy the continuing education requirement;
  • comply with the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Management Accountants; and
  • maintain membership in the IMA.


WHY YOU SHOULD BE A CMA

Earning potential for management accountants and financial managers with the CMA designation are $9,000 - $15,000 (U.S. dollars) more than those without any designation, according to a recent survey of IMA members.

And, having a professional designation gives you the competitive edge. The CMA program is actively supported by over 170 corporation, both large and small. These business leaders recognize that the CMA identifies an individual determined to meet a professional challenge. Formal support of the program also demonstrates to employees your company's commitment to their professional development.

More and more, executives throughout the U.S. look for the CMA designation when filling key management accounting and financial management positions in their organization. The reason is simple. The Certified Management Accountant is a highly-qualified, skilled professional.


EXAMINATION FEE SCHEDULE

Seniors and graduate students attending accredited U.S. universities are eligible to take each part of the examination one time at a special reduced rate. Full-time faculty members employed by accredited U.S. universities are permitted to take the examination one time at no charge; the examination fee for any parts that must be retaken is 50% of the regular examination fee.

Each Exam Part

  • $ 95 - Regular
  • $ 47.50 - Student
  • $ Free - Full Time Falculty
  • $ 47.50 - Faculty Retake
  • $ 135 - International
  • $ 95 - US CPA Waiver Fee for Exam Part 2
  • Note: An additional fee of $25 is charged for examinations taken at international sites.

    مدير الخزانة المعتمدCTP

    تم تصميم شهادة مدير الخزانة المعتمد Certified Treasury Professional/CTP من قبل جمعية المهنيين الماليين Association for Financial Professionals-AFP لتحديد المعايير المتصلة بالعمل في الحقل المالي. وقد أصبحت بمثابة رمز للتميز في أداء المهام بالغة التعقيد في إدارة الخزانة، ومن هنا يأتي سعي كيانات الأعمال عند توظيف كوادر مهنية في الإدارات المالية إلي الاستعانة بحاملي هذه الشهادة التي تزود الحاصلين عليها بالمعارف التي تجعل منهم ثروة لكيانات الأعمال التي ينتمون إليها لأنها تؤهلهم إلي مهارات غاية في الأهمية منها نظم إدارة النقدية (الخزانة) وإدارة المخاطر وهيكلة رأس المال وحوكمة الشركات.

    ونقوم، إدراكاً منا لأهمية حاملي هذه الشهادة، بإعداد المتقدمين للحصول عليها وتأهيلهم لاجتياز تبار النهائي الذي يعقد لهذا الغرض بكفاءة واقتدار.

    ما هي الفئات الوظيفية المرشحة للحصول على الشهادة

    تشمل قائمة المرشحين لحضور برنامج المراجعة لهذه الشهادة المهنية قطاع عريض من المتخصصين في مجالات إدارة الخزانة والاستثمار والتمويل . ولكن حضور برنامج المراجعة لا يقتصر عليهم، فهو مفتوح لجميع المهتمين، ومن بين هؤلاء:

    المتخصصون الذين يؤدون مهام تتعلق بالتمويل والمحاسبة والخزانة الذين يرغبون في الحصول على تأهيل مهني يمكنهم من تولي وظائف قيادية في هذه المجالات
    الصيارفة ومقدمي الخدمات المالية الذين يعملون على إنشاء وتنفيذ المنتجات والخدمات اللازمة لمؤسسات بدائل التمويل
    العمالة الفنية والإدارية المساعدة لمسئولي التمويل
    المدراء الماليون الراغبون في الحصول على تأهيل مهني يوثق خبرتهم العملية، وكسب المعرفة التي تمكنهم من أداء مهمهم الوظيفية بأسلوب ومنهج علمي متطور
    الطلاب الراغبين في دراسة ما يتعلق بالتمويل والأعمال المتصلة بمجاله


    المؤهلات المطلوبة للتسجيل للاختبار

    يتطلب التسجيل لدخول تبار:
    الحصول على مؤهل جامعي، درجة البكالوريوس، في إدارة الأعمال أو التمويل
    خبرة عملية لا تقل عن عامين في مجال إدارة النقدية/الخزانة أو منصب يتصل بالتمويل
    التدريس في مجالات التمويل أو إدارة الخزانة لعامين على الأقل

    ما هي القيمة المضافة من الحصول على الشهادة

    تهدف شهادة CTP إلى تنمية وصقل الجوانب العلمية والمهنية لديكم بما يضمن الاستعداد الكامل لمواجهة التغيرات التي تطرأ على هذا المجال على المستوى العالمي والمحلي، وتعكس بدقة المسئوليات الملقاة على عاتق مدير إدارة الخزانة. ويتمتع حاملو هذه الشهادة بالثقة الكاملة من جانب ممارسي الأنشطة المالية في أسواق المال الدولية والمحلية على حد سواء، وتتاح لهم فرص الترقي للكوادر العليا من الوظائف في الإدارات المالية بسرعة أكبر من أقرانهم غير الحاصلين عليها نظرا للخبرات والمهارات المالية المتطورة التي يكتسبونها من خلال دراستهم لها، مما يمكنهم من حصاد القيم الآتية:

    1 الإلمام بمفاهيم المحاسبة المالية 10 إدارة النقدية في شركات الأعمال
    2 إدارة حسابات ونظم الدفع والتحصيل 11 القدرة على التعامل مع المناخ المالي غير المستقر
    3 الإلمام بنظم المعلومات المالية 12 إدارة الفائض والعجز في التدفقات النقدية
    4 إدارة المعاملات المالية الدولية 13 التنبؤ بالتدفقات النقدية
    5 فهم المتغيرات الخارجية المؤثرة على إدارة الخزانة 14 إدارة المخاطر المالية
    6 الرقابة على مخاطر الفائدة ومخاطر الصرف الأجنبي 15 الاستفادة من عمليات إدارة الخزانة المتوافقة مع أحدث التقنيات
    7 استخدام التسهيلات الائتمانية لتمويل العجز في النقدية 16 وضع نظم من شأنها خفض الأرصدة النقدية غير المربحة مع تقديم السيولة الكافية
    8 التأكيد على مقدرة الشركة على الوفاء بالتزاماتها المالية 17 الاستفادة بشكل أكثر كفاءة من النقدية المتاحة لدى الشركة
    9 بناء علاقات مالية ومصرفية لدعم إدارة الخزانة

    المحتوي العلمي لمنهج الشهادة
    يساعد هذا البرنامج المتقدمين للاختبار في هذه الشهادة من خلال سبع وحدات تغطي موضوعات إدارة النقدية والتدفقات النقدية الداخلة والخارجة والاستفاءة القصوى من النقدية والمفاهيم المحاسبية والاستثمار والاقتراض والخزانة الدولية وإدارة المخاطر والتطورات التقنية الحديثة وإدارة العلاقات المصرفية

    المحلل المالي المعتمدCFA

    تعبر شهادة المحلل المالي المعتمد /CFA Chartered Financial Analyst عن برنامج معتمد دولياً لقياس كفاءة المحللين الماليين وتكامل معارفهم. وقد تم تصميم هذه الشهادة من قبل معهد المحللين الماليين بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية. وقد منح المعهد شهادات بها للمرة الأولي عام 1963، ومنذ ذلك الحين وهي رمز التميز في المجتمع الاستثمارى على مستوي العالم. ويتم منح الشهادة بعد اجتياز اختبار ثلاثي المراحل لقياس قدرة المتقدمين للاختبار علي تطبيق المعارف الأساسية المتعلقة بأسس الاستثمار واتخاذ القرار علي المستوي المهني.

    ونقوم بعقد دورات تدريبية متخصصة في هذه الشهادة لإعداد المتقدمين للحصول علي هذه الشهادة بحيث يتمكنون من اجتياز تبارات النهائية بكفاءة وامتياز.

    ما هي الفئات الوظيفية المرشحة للحصول على الشهادة

    تشمل قائمة المرشحين للحصول على هذه الشهادة العديد من المهنيين والمحترفين بمجال الاستثمار وعلى رأسهم:
    المحليين الماليين
    رؤساء الشركات
    مدراء الشركات الاستثمارية
    مدراء إدارات الاستثمار بالبنوك والشركات المساهمة
    مدراء محافظ الاستثمار
    واضعي الاستراتيجيات
    تقييم الشركات والأصول
    الأكاديميين المختصين بمجال الاستثمار

    المؤهلات المطلوبة للتسجيل للاختبار

    يتطلب التسجيل لدخول تبار:
    الحصول على مؤهل جامعي، درجة البكالوريوس، في المجال
    خبرة عملية لا تقل عن عامين في مجال التحليل المالي

    ما هي القيمة المضافة من الحصول على الشهادة

    4-6 التسجيل للعضوية :

    تم تصميم منهج المحلل المالي المعتمد لتعميق المعارف الخاصة بنظم تقييم الاستثمار وإدارة محافظ الاستثمار والأوراق المالية، ورفع مهارات المهنيين صين في هذا المجال. ويركز المنهج عدة جوانب أهمها:

    التميز في تقييم وتحليل حقوق الملكية والأوراق المالية والدخول الثابتة
    تزويد المشاركين بالمعارف المتصلة بالقوانين واللوائح المتصلة بالأوراق المالية والمحافظ الاستثمارية وقواعد السلوك المهني
    تزويد المشاركين بالمعارف المتصلة بعمليات تقييم الأصول وإدارة محافظ الاستثمار
    تحليل وتقييم الاستثمار
    تحليل القطاعات والأنشطة التجارية


    ويتميز المنهج بالمرونة الشديدة التي تمكن المشارك في البرنامج من العمل بالتوازي لإنجاز مهامه الوظيفية بجانب دراسة المنهج للحصول على الشهادة. وقد تم تصميم المنهج بحيث يعكس المعارف والمهارات التي تجعل المتخصصين على علم بالتطورات والتفاعلات الحاصلة بمجال الاستثمار على مستوي العالم.

    المدقق الداخلي المعتمد CIA

    لقد تم تصميم شهادة المراجع الداخلى المعتمد Auditor/CIA Certified Internal من قبل معهد المدققين الداخليين Institute of Internal Auditors - IIA بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية، لإضفاء صفة الاعتماد المهنى على العاملين فى مجال التدقيق الداخلى من خلال التدريب المكثف على موضوعات ومجالات المعرفة المطلوبة للحصول على هذه الشهادة، وذلك لتوثيق خبرتهم التى تمكنهم من تولى مناصب قيادية فى مجال التدقيق الداخلى.

    ويشترط للحصول على هذه الشهادة:

    الفئات الوظيفية المرشحة للحصول على الشهادة:


    تشمل الفئات المرشحة للحصول على هذه الشهادة عدداً من المتخصصين في الحقل المالي والمحاسبي ومنهم:


    كافة المتخصصين و العاملين في مجال التدقيق المالي و الإداري بالشركات والبنوك وشركات التمويل الاستثمار
    مدققي القطاع الخاص والحكومي
    خريجي كليات الإدارة والتجارة
    المدراء الماليون الراغبون في الحصول على تأهيل مهني يوثق خبرتهم العملية، وكسب المعرفة التي تمكنهم من أداء مهامهم الوظيفية بأسلوب ومنهج علمي متطور
    كافة العاملين في المجال المحاسبي الراغبون في الحصول على تأهيل مهني يمكنهم من تولي وظائف قيادية في مجال المحاسبي المالي
    المحاسبون المهنيون الراغبون في الحصول على فرص وظيفية أكثر تقدما في مجال عملهم

    المؤهلات المطلوبة للتسجيل للاختبار

    يتطلب التسجيل لدخول تبار:

    الحصول على مؤهل جامعي، درجة البكالوريوس، في المجال
    خبرة عملية لا تقل عن عامين في مجال التدقيق الداخلي أو مجال ذي صلة كالتدقيق الخارجي أو توكيد الجودة أو الرقابة الداخلية
    تعادل درجة الماجستير عاماً من الخبرة في المجال

    قيمة الحصول على الشهادة

    تعتبر شهادة المدقق الداخلي المعتمد شهادة زمالة للمدققين الداخليين الأمريكيين
    احتياج سوق العمل لحاملي هذه الشهادة ومن ثم ارتفاع قيمة المزايا والفرص الوظيفية لهم
    تساعد هذه الشهادة في إعداد جيل جديد من المحاسبين العرب المؤهلين تأهيلاً مهنياً عالمياً، لمواجهة التحديات الاقتصادية التي يواجهها العالم العربي في عصر العولمة.

    المحاسب القانوني المعتمد CPA

    تم تصميم منهج المحاسب القانوني المعتمد Certified Public Accountant/CPA من قبل معهد المحاسبين القانونيين المعتمدين بالولايات المتحدة لإضفاء صفة الاعتماد المهني العالمي على العاملين بالمجال. ونهدف من عقد برنامج المراجعة إلي تزويد المشاركين ببرنامج للمراجعة الهيكلية يتضمن كافة الجوانب المتعلقة بالتقدم إلي تبار الذي يؤهل المتقدمين للحصول علي هذه الشهادة المهنية الهامة، حيث يحظي من يحملونها باحترام المجتمع المحاسبي ويحصلون علي الفرصة الكاملة للتأهل للوظائف القيادية في مجالهم، كما أنها تضفي الصفة المهنية علي ممارساتهم في هذا المجال.

    الفئات الوظيفية المرشحة للحصول على الشهادة:
    العاملين في مجال التدقيق الخارجي والداخلي

    المحاسبين بالشركات والبنوك

    المدراء الماليون ورؤساء إدارات الحسابات

    العاملون في قطاع التمويل بالقطاع الحكومي والخاص

    خريجي كليات التجارة


    المؤهلات المطلوبة للتسجيل للاختبار

    يتطلب التسجيل لدخول تبار:

    الحصول على مؤهل جامعي، درجة البكالوريوس، في المجال
    خبرة عملية لا تقل عن عامين في مجال التدقيق

    قيمة الحصول على الشهادة

    إن الحصول على شهادة المحاسب القانوني المعتمد يعني اكتساب سمعة عالمية في مجال التدقيق، نظراً لاحتياج السوق بوجه عام لهذا التخصص الدقيق
    توفر هذه الشهادة لحامليها فرصاً وظيفية متميزة نظراً للمهارات رفيعة المستوي والخبرات التي تؤهلهم لها هذه الشهادة
    التواصل مع الآلاف من المحاسبين القانونيين المعتمدين على مستوي العالم من خلال عضوية المعهد الأمريكي للمحاسبين المعتمدين والاطلاع على ما يطرأ على هذا التخصص الهام

    المحاسب الإداري المعتمد/ المدير المالي المعتمد CMA/CFM

    لقد تم تصميم شهادتي المحاسب الإدارى المعتمد CMA والمدير المالى المعتمد CFM من قبل المعهد الأمريكي للمحاسبين الإداريين بالولايات المتحدة الأمريكية IMA، وذلك لإضفاء صفة الاعتماد المهنى على العاملين فى مجالات المحاسبة الإدارية و الإدارة المالية.

    الفئات الوظيفية المرشحة للحصول على الشهادة

    تشمل الفئات المرشحة للحصول على هذه الشهادة المتخصصين في الحقل المالي والإداري المحاسبي ومنهم:

    المدراء الماليون الراغبون في الحصول على تأهيل مهني يوثق خبرتهم العملية، وكسب المعرفة التي تمكنهم من أداء مهامهم الوظيفية بأسلوب ومنهج علمي متطور

    كافة المتخصصين و العاملين في مجال المراجعة و التدقيق المالي و الإداري

    كافة العاملين في المجال المحاسبي الراغبون في الحصول على تأهيل مهني يمكنهم من تولي وظائف قيادية في المجال المحاسبي المالي
    العاملون والمتخصصون في قطاع البنوك والاستثمار


    قيمة الحصول على الشهادة

    إن الحصول على هاتين الشهادتين من قبل العاملين فى تلك المجالات يحقق لهم العديد من المزايا ، نوجزها فيما يلى :

    اعتلاء مناصب إدارية عليا سواء فى جهات أعمالهم

    زيادة المعرفة العلمية فى مجالات متعددة (الإدارة والمحاسبة المالية ومحاسبة التكاليف - ولاقتصاد والتمويل،... الخ)

    الاعتماد المهنى للخبرات السابقة

    التميز بارتفاع الرواتب

    المؤهلات المطلوبة للتسجيل للاختبار

    يتطلب التسجيل لدخول تبار:

    • - الحصول على مؤهل جامعي، درجة البكالوريوس، في المجال

    •- خبرة عملية لا تقل عن عامين في مجال المحاسبة الإدارية أو الإدارة المالية أو كلتيهما.


    Saturday, October 17, 2009

    CMA stands for "Certified Management Accountants

    adopts the contents of the 4 parts of the CMA exam and issues its results.

    By getting the CMA you become an internationally professional Management Accountant, Cost Accountant.

    The CMA computer-based exam is held in Egypt at AMIDEAST center 'Dokki" under the supervision of IMA

    How to be a CMA?

    You have to get at laest a bachelor degree to be qualified to get the CMA "Note: bachelor degree is not a must to sit for CMA exam parts".

    You have to make a membership in the IMA .

    You have to apply for the exam with the IMA.

    You have to pass the above mentioned parts of CMA.

    زمالة جمعية المحاسبين الإداريين الأمريكيه CMA

    ويشترط للتسجيل فى برنامج الـ CMA أن يتوافر فى المتعاقد شرط واحد فقط من الشروط التالية:-


    أ -أن يحمل المتقدم درجة البكالوريوس سواء من كليات التجارة أو المعاهد التجارية العليا
    ب -أن يكون المتقدم حاصل على CPA LICENSE
    ج -أن يحصل المتقدم على 50% أو أعلى فى أى من :-
    Graduate Management Admissions Test) (GMAT )
    Graduate Record Examination ) (GRE)
    بالنسبة لخريجي كلية التجارة فيكفي توافر الشرط الأول فقط, بالنسبة للكليات الأخرى فيجب توافر الشرط الثاني أو الثالث .


    * يتم أداء الاختبار فى CMA -CFM بجمهورية مصر العربية
    المواد التى تشملها دورة CMA

    SAMPLE QUESTIONS - PART 2

    SAMPLE QUESTIONS - PART 2 Section A. Budget Preparation 1. Trumbull Company has budgeted sales on account of $120,000 for July, $210,000 for August, and $195,000 for September. Collection experience indicates that 30% is collected the same month, 60% of the budgeted sales will be collected the month after the sale, 8% will be collected the second month, and 2% will be uncollectible. The cash from accounts receivable that should be budgeted for receipt in September would be a. $57,500. b. $177,600. c. $194,180. d. $198,600. 2. Which of the following best describes how a master budget is used? a. It compiles the operational budgets of all the separate operational and financial groups in the organization. b. It is the projected schedule of costs and revenues against which each department is measured. c. It is followed exactly for up to a year, but it may be adjusted after one year. d. It deals only with those categories that will appear on future financial statements. 3. The Atlantis Company is committed to improving communication and promoting coordination throughout the company. If this commitment is reflected in Atlantis’ annual budget, which department is most likely to develop the sales forecast? a. The president. b. The marketing department. c. The manufacturing department. d. The local sales managers. 4. Which of the following statements best describes why many well-run corporations use annual budgets? a. Budgets are required under US generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). b. The budget process is necessary to create budgeted financial statements. c. The budget encourages all units in the corporation to work together. d. The budget forces all salespeople to inflate their forecasts.
    5. Kaizen budgeting primarily refers to a process that a. is used when an activity-based costing system is implemented. b. requires the use of flexible budgeting. c. is used only by Japanese companies. d. budgets for efficiency improvements. 6. Werner Company buys raw materials from several suppliers, and makes payments according to the following schedule. In the month of purchase 25% In the month after purchase 60% In the second month after purchase 15% In preparing the master budget for the fourth quarter of the year, Werner assumed that total purchases will be sufficient to have enough inventory on hand to fill one month’s worth of production, as has been the policy for the past several years. The production is forecast as follows, in $000: Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan 170 180 190 220 230 What will be the accounts payable balance as of December 31? a. $260,500. b. $230,000 c. $220,000. d. $205,500.
    Section B. Cost Management 7. Coach Corporation is considering which capacity measure is appropriate to use as the denominator level of activity when applying fixed factory overhead to units produced. Assume that Coach selects direct labor hours as the cost driver and the following additional data are available from the prior year. Hours Standard direct labor hours for normal capacity 200,000 Standard direct labor hours allowed for units produced in the prior year 210,000 Standard direct labor hours for the master budget capacity 190,000 Which of the following capacity measures for the denominator-level of activity would have resulted in an unfavorable volume variance for the prior year? a. Both normal capacity and master budget capacity. b. Neither normal capacity nor master budget capacity. c. Normal capacity only. d. Master budget capacity only. 8. Assuming that there is a constant contribution margin per unit, which of the following best describes why period-to-period operating income may change? a. Unit sales level increase or decrease. b. Selling prices increases may exceed variable cost increases. c. Fixed manufacturing costs and fixed marketing costs are included in costs of good sold. d. Finished goods inventory levels may change.
    9. Consider the following information for Richardson Company for the prior year. • The company produced 1,000 units and sold 900 units, both as budgeted. • There were no beginning or ending work-in-process inventories and no beginning finished goods inventory. • Budgeted and actual fixed costs were equal; all variable manufacturing costs are affected by production volume only; and all variable selling costs are affected by sales volume only. • Budgeted per unit revenues and costs were as follows. Per UnitSales price $90 Direct materials 30 Direct labor 20 Other variable manufacturing costs 15 Fixed selling costs 5 Variable selling costs 12 Fixed selling costs ($3,600 total) 4 Fixed administrative costs ($1,800 total) 2 The contribution margin earned by Richardson for the prior year was a. $7,200. b. $8,000. c. $11,700. d. $13,000. 10. Juniper Manufacturing uses a weighted-average process costing system at its satellite plant. Goods pass from the Major Assembly Department to the Finishing Department to finished goods inventory. The goods are inspected twice in the Finishing Department. The first inspection occurs when the goods are 25% complete, and the second inspection occurs at the end of production. The following data pertain to the Finishing Department for the month of July. UnitsGood units started and completed during July 65,000 Normal spoilage - first inspection 2,000 Abnormal spoilage - second inspection 200 Ending work-in-process inventory, 60% complete 15,000 There was no beginning work-in-process inventory in July. Juniper recognizes spoiled units to make the cost of all spoilage visible in their management reporting. Equivalent units for assigning costs for July would total a. 74,000. b. 74,550. c. 74,700. d. 82,150.
    11. Pane Company uses a job costing system and applies overhead to products on the basis of direct labor cost. Job No. 75, the only job in process on January 1, had the following costs assigned as of that date: direct materials, $40,000; direct labor, $80,000; and factory overhead, $112,000. The following selected costs were incurred during the year. Traceable to jobs: Direct materials $178,000 Direct labor 350,000 $528,000 Not traceable to jobs: Factory materials and supplies 47,000 Indirect labor 236,000 Plant maintenance 74,000 Depreciation on factory equipment 29,000 Other factory costs 77,000 463,000 Pane’s profit plan for the year included budgeted direct labor of $320,000 and factory overhead of $448,000. There was no work-in-process on December 31. Pane’s overhead for the year was a. $18,000 overapplied. b. $27,000 overapplied. c. $18,000 underapplied. d. $27,000 underapplied. 12. When compared with normal spoilage, abnormal spoilage is a. more frequently caused by factors that are inherent in the manufacturing process. b. given the same accounting treatment as normal spoilage. c. not included as part of the cost of goods produced. d. not typically influenced by the “tightness” of production standards.
    13. Which of the following best describes the advantage of the reciprocal method of allocating support departments to operating departments? a. The reciprocal method has many steps, as some of the costs of one support department are allocated to other support departments, which then allocated some of it back to the first. b. The reciprocal method explicitly recognizes the value of services support departments give to each other. c. Unlike the reciprocal method, the step method allocates costs in one direction only. d. There must be more than one support department for the reciprocal method to be used. 14. Tucariz Company processes Duo into two joints products, Big and Mini. Duo is purchased in 1,000-gallon drums for $2,000. Processing costs are $3,000 to process the 1,000 gallons of Duo into 800 gallons of Big and 200 gallons of Mini. The selling price is $9 per gallon for Big and $4 per gallon for Mini. If the sales value at split-off point is used to allocate joint costs to the final products, the total cost assigned to produce Big is a. $500. b. $1,000. c. $4,000. d. $4,500. Section C. Information Management 15. Which of the following is the best example of an advantage of using the data management approach to store and organize data? a. Data redundancy ensures backup in case of emergencies. b. Database interrogation allows the use to display information or produce reports. c. Each file is organized in the way the user found most effective. d. The developer must understand which resources are affected by each event and which agents participate in those events. 16. Which of the following data processing cycles is not a traditional, financial report based, transaction cycle? a. The revenue cycle. b. The expenditure cycle. c. The payroll or human resources cycle. d. The marketing cycle.
    17. An online real-time system differs from a batch processing system in a number of ways. Which one of the following statements in regard to these two different types of processing systems is not correct? a. A batch processing system is more useful for decision-making purposes than an online real-time processing system. b. Online real-time processing updates the master file as each transaction occurs whereas batch processing updates the master file periodically during scheduled computer runs. c. Batch processing requires the transaction file to be in sequential order, whereas online real-time processing does not. d. A traditional payroll processing system is an example of batch processing, and an airline reservation system is an example of online real-time processing. 18. Which of the following is the biggest disadvantages of e-commerce? a. The customers seeking complicated products and services often need the personal assistance of a salesperson. b. The required technology, including internet connections, is not available to many potential customers. c. Large internet sites often offer customers far more choices than they can easily process. d. The payment for the purchases online often involves electronic funds transfers, which are less than fully secure. 19. Which of the following does not pair an important step in the information systems development cycle with the output of that step? a. Systems Analysis – Functional Requirements. b. Systems Implementation – Operational System. c. Systems Specification – Improved System. d. Systems Design – System Specification. 20. Garland Company uses a standard cost system. The standard for each finished unit of product allows for 3 pounds of plastic at $0.72 per pound. During December, Garland bought 4,500 pounds of plastic at $0.75 per pound, and used 4,100 pounds in the production of 1,300 finished units of product. What is the material efficiency variance for the month of December? a. $144 unfavorable. b. $150 unfavorable. c. $432 unfavorable. d. $450 unfavorable.
    21. The JoyT Company manufactures Maxi Dolls for sale in toy stores. In planning for this year, JoyT estimated variable factory overheard of $550,000 and fixed factory overheard of $410,000. JoyT uses a standard costing system, and factory overhead is allocated to units produced on the basis of standard direct labor hours. The denominator level of activity budgeted for this year was 10,000 direct labor hours, and JoyT used 10,300 actual direct labor hours. Based on the output accomplished during the year, 10,300 standard direct labor hours should have been used. Actual variable factory overhead was $596,000, and actual fixed factory overhead was $425,000 for the year. Based on this information, the volume variance for JoyT for this year is a. $12,300 favorable. b. $12,750 favorable. c. $16,500 favorable. d. $17,880 favorable. 22. Which one of the following best describes a nonfinancial performance measure contained in most balanced scorecards? a. Customer response time. b. Materials purchase variante. c. Overtime used. d. Increase in sales. 23. Which one of the following costs is considered an external failure cost? a. Repairing the machine used in manufacturing. b. Customer service staff responding to customer complaints. c. Product testing. d. Designing products that are easy to manufacture. 24. To meet Zylon Corporation’s overall objectives, the Frame Division has just initiated a program to increase sales by improving the manufacturing quality of its products. Which one of the following is the least appropriate means to improve quality? a. Study customers’ perception of the Frame Division’s products. b. Develop complex production methods for most products. c. Develop detailed specifications which the products have to meet. d. Ensure that vendors ship the right products at the right times.
    25. Which one of the following responsibility centers is most likely to be the responsibility of a sales manager? a. Cost center. b. Revenue center. c. Profit center. d. Investment center. 26. Which one of the following measures of corporate performance does not consider the value of assets used to generate the income that is being measured? a. Return on investment. b. Residual income. c. Economic value added. d. Return on sales. Section E. External Financial Reporting 27. Which of the following is not one of the primary qualities in published financial statements? a. relevance. b. reliability. c. understandability. d. all-inclusiveness. 28. Which of the following best describes the role of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) in regard to financial accounting for public companies in the U.S.? a. The SEC makes accounting rules and regulations for those companies which have to file with the SEC. b. The SEC decides which firms are assigned to audit companies required to file with the SEC. c. The SEC assists the Internal Revenue Service in developing rules for corporate income taxes. d. The SEC oversees the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) as the FASB develops new accounting standards.
    29. Public companies are required to have their financial statements audited by public accounting firms. Which of the following best describes why this attestation is required? a. Many managers do not understand the statements without an auditor’s assistance. b. Investors and potential investors want outside confirmation of the reliability of the financial statements. c. Corporate financial managers do not have the training or expertise to prepare financial statements. d. Public accounting firms have the best ability to compare the performance of businesses within the industry in which the public accounting firm specializes. 30. A Statement of Financial Position prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP allows investors to assess all of the following except the a. efficiency with which enterprise assets are utilized. b. liquidity and financial flexibility of the enterprise. c. capital structure of the enterprise. d. prospects for growth of the enterprise. 31. An item of inventory purchased for $25 had been written down at the end of last year to a current replacement cost of $17. The item is currently selling for $34, less than its normal selling price of $50. This change will affect the financial statements in which one of the following ways? a. The income for last year is reduced. b. The cost of sales for this year will be increased. c. The income for this year will be increased. d. The income for this year will be decreased. 32. Pearl Corporation acquired manufacturing machinery on January 1 for $9,000. During the year, the machine produced 1,000 units, of which 600 were sold. There was no work-in-process inventory at the beginning or at the end of the year. Installation charges of $300 and delivery charges of $200 were also incurred. The machine is expected to have a useful life of five years with an estimated salvage value of $1,500. Pearl uses the straight-line depreciation method. The book value of the machinery on Pearl’s books at December 31 is a. $9,000. b. $9,500. c. $7,200. d. $7,600.
    33. Which one of the following is most likely to require a company to increase the liability in its Accrued Postretirement Benefit Cost? a. An increase in the cost of medical services provided to current retirees. b. An increase in the return on benefit plan assets. c. A decrease in the interest rate used to calculate the service cost earned by current employees. d. A decrease in the medical coverage provided to future retirees. 34. Which one of the following items will increase net cash flow from operating activities, when using the indirect method of converting net income to net cash flow? a. Depreciation. b. Increase in accounts receivable c. Purchase of fixed assets d. Dividends paid. 35. Which one of the following conditions requires the capitalization of a lease by the lessee? a. Lease transfers ownership of the property to the lessee at the end of the lease term. b. Lease contains an option for the lessee to purchase the property at fair market value at the end of the lease term. c. Lease term is equal, or less than, 50% or more of the estimated economic life of the leased property. d. Present value of the minimum lease payments is equal to, or less than, 75% of the fair value of the leased property. 36. Near the end of the fiscal year, Robb Company was notified of a suit by Dawn Company for patent infringement. Robb’s legal counsel believes it is likely Dawn will prevail, and the amount of damages will be in the range of $300,000 to $350,000. What would be the impact, if any, on the balance sheet for the fiscal year end if Robb makes a provision for the lawsuit in the financial statements? a. Liabilities would be reduced and shareholders’ equity would be increased. b. Liabilities would be increased and shareholders’ equity would be reduced. c. Assets would be increased and liabilities would be reduced. d. There would be no impact on the financial statements.
    37. At the end of the current fiscal year, Premiere Company reported net income of $25,000. In addition, the following information is available. Prior Fiscal Year Current Fiscal Year Accounts receivable $10,000 $12,000 Inventories 22,000 19,000 Prepaid expenses 6,000 7,000 Accounts payable 14,000 19,000 Long-term debt 70,000 62,000 What amount should be reported as cash flow from operating activities on Premiere’s Statement of Cash Flows for the current fiscal year? a. $25,000. b. $27,000. c. $33,000. d. $30,000. 38. Which one of the following is the best explanation as to why the percentage-of-completion method of accounting for long-term construction contracts is an exception to the revenue recognition principle? a. Expenses should be recognized and matched with the income they produce. b. Revenues should not be recognized if there is a significant possibility the receivables cannot be collected. c. Historical costs can be based on verifiable transactions. d. Economic substance takes precedence over legal form. 39. Bill Jones is opening a new car dealership. His accountant has told him that there are several different methods of inventory valuation. Which one of the following inventory valuation methods is most appropriate for a new car dealership? a. Specific identification method b. Perpetual average cost method c. Periodic LIFO d. Perpetual FIFO
    40. On July 1 of the current year, Block Company issued $200,000 of 8% ten-year bonds for $227,398 when the market rate of interest was 7%. Interest is payable each year on January 1 and July 1, beginning January 1, next year. Assuming the effective interest rate method is used, what amount of interest expense should Block accrue on December 31 of the current year? a. $8,000. b. $16,000. c. $7,959. d. $15,918.
    Sample Questions Part 2 - Answers Question# Key 1. C 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. D 6. D 7. A 8. A 9. C 10. C 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. B 16. D 17. A 18. A 19. C 20. A 21. A 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. B 26. D 27. D 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. A 32. D 33. A 34. A 35. A 36. B 37. D 38. D 39. A 40. C



    by
    LEADR

    SAMPLE QUESTIONS - PART 1

    SAMPLE QUESTIONS - PART 1- revised 2/08 Section A. Business Economics 1. In the long run, a firm may experience decreasing returns due to a. the principle of substitution. b. opportunity costs. c. marginal costs. d. diseconomies of scale. 2. If the price of computers decreases and total revenue of the firm increases, then the demand for computers is a. inelastic and the elasticity of demand is greater than one. b. inelastic and the elasticity of demand is less than one. c. elastic and the elasticity of demand is greater than one. d. elastic and the elasticity of demand is less than one. 3. Which one of the following most accurately describes the market conditions normally associated with pure competition? a. High barriers to entry; homogenous products; many independent firms. b. Few independent firms; high barriers to entry; differentiated products. c. Low barriers to entry; homogenous products; many independent firms. d. Differentiated products; many independent firms; low barriers to entry. 4. The trough of a business cycle is generally characterized by which one of the following? a. Shortages of essential raw materials. b. Increasing capital investments. c. Increasing price level. d. High unemployment. 5. Information related to the financial transactions for a country is given below with values stated in billions of US$. Gross domestic product (GDP) $4,000 Transfer payments 500 Corporate income taxes 50 Social Security contributions 200 Indirect business taxes 210 Personal taxes 250 Undistributed corporate profits 25 Depreciation 500
    Net income earned abroad 0 What is National Income? a. $3,500. b. $3,290. c. $3,475. d. $4,500.
    Section B. Global Business 6. Assume that the US dollar is depreciating against the Japanese yen. Which of the following groups benefits most? a. Japanese importers from China b. Japanese exporters to US c. US exporters to Japan d. US government 7. Which one of the following is the most likely result of the U.S. imposing a tariff on imported steel? a. Foreign steel producers will ship more steel to the U.S., but at a lower price. b. Foreign steel producers will ship less steel to the U.S., but U.S. users of steel will pay more. c. U.S. steel producers will sell more steel to U.S. users, but at a lower price. d. Foreign steel producers will benefit from the higher price of steel. 8. The Baker Company, a U.S. corporation, has a manufacturing affiliate in Mexico. Baker wants to expand the capability of this plant. The plant is very profitable and generates a substantial positive cash flow. The Mexican Peso equivalent of US$1,000,000 is available to be paid in dividends to the U.S. parent from the Mexican affiliate. In addition, another affiliate, located in Europe, has the Euro equivalent of US$750,000 available to be paid in dividends. Which one of the following should not be considered when Baker is trying to determine the best way to finance a $500,000 investment in the Mexican facility? a. The current book value of the Mexican facility. b. Interest rates in Mexico. c. Interest rates in Brazil. d. The expected movement of the Mexican peso and the Euro versus the US dollar.
    Section C. Internal Controls 9. Which one of the following is most likely to be a major contribution that internal auditors can make to the corporation for which they work? a. Prepare financial statements for submission to regulators. b. Identify corporate risks for top management, and suggest methods of minimizing those risks. c. Attest to the completeness and accuracy of financial statements for outside investors. d. Advise top management on how to interpret new accounting standards. 10. Which one of the following adds to the risk of operating an online, real time computer system? a. Updates are made continuously as transactions are processed. b. The system interacts with many function of the business, including sales, purchases, payables, receivables, and inventory. c. The system allows faster detection of unauthorized transactions. d. Updates can be originated by many people, in many locations. 11. Risk assessment is an increasingly important issue. Which of the following best describes an appropriate response after management has identified a risk? a. Eliminate the risk through diversification. b. Develop internal controls to mitigate the risk. c. Accept the risk and the associated profit. d. Continue the search for other risks.
    Section D. Quantitative Methods 12. The table below shows the estimated probabilities of the percent of defective units resulting from a production run. Percent Defective Probability 2% 22% 3% 48% 4% 30% The expected percent defective for a production run would be a. 1.50%. b. 2.68%. c. 2.90%. d. 3.08%. 13. Regression analysis is a powerful tool that can help business people forecasts, including forecasts of demand. Which of the following may be good candidates to consider as independent variables in forecasting the quantity demanded? a. Price b. Advertising c. Disposable income d. All three can be used in multiple regression.. 14. Hanson Company manufactures two different types of receivers, a regular Model R and a special features Model S. The company has limited resources. On an annual basis it has a total of 480 direct labor-hours and a total of 300 lbs. of material available for use in the manufacture of these receivers. The company uses linear programming to determine a production schedule that will maximize the company’s profit. Based on the company’s current data on selling prices and production costs, it is estimated that the sale of Model R will contribute $7 profit per unit and the sale of Model S will contribute $10 profit per unit. Resources used in the production of the two receivers are as follows. (Let Model S = S and Model R = R.) Model S Model RRaw materials used per unit 5 lbs. 3 lbs. Labor used per unit 6 hours 4 hours The objective function for Hanson Company can be expressed as a. 5S + 3R < = 300. b. 6S + 4R < = 480. c. Max 7R + 10S
    d. Min 5S + 3 R 15. Reeves Inc. has developed a new production process to manufacture its product. The new process is complex and requires a high degree of technical skill. However, management believes there is a good opportunity for the employees to improve as they become more familiar with the production process. The production of the first unit requires 100 direct labor hours. If an 80% learning curve is used, how many cumulative direct labor hours (to the nearest hour) would be required to produce a total of eight units? a. 100 hours. b. 274 hours. c. 490 hours. d. 520 hours.
    Section E. Financial Statement Analysis 16. Comparison of common-size financial statements from year to year is referred to as a. vertical analysis. b. horizontal analysis. c. liquidity analysis. d. activity analysis. 17. Appalachian Outfitters Inc., a mail order supplier of camping gear, is putting together its current year Statement of Cash Flows. A comparison of the company’s year-end balance sheet to the prior year’s balance sheet shows the following changes from a year ago. Assets Liabilities & Net Worth Cash & Marketable Securities $ (600) Accounts Payable $ 250 Accounts Receivable 200 Accruals 50 Inventories (100) Long-term Note (300) Gross Fixed Assets 3,600 Long-term Debt 1,400 Accumulated Depreciation 500 Common Stock 0 _____ Retained Earnings 2,200 Total $3,600 Total $3,600 The firm’s payout ratio is 20%. During the current year, net cash provided by operations is a. $2,900. b. $3,050. c. $3,450. d. $4,050. 18. Selected financial information from Ferguson Inc.’s financial statements is shown below. Statement of Financial Position ($000’s) Current Year Prior Year Total current assets 740 590 Total long-term assets 960 1,045 Total assets $1,700 $1,635 Total current liabilities 315 285 Total long-term liabilities 94 80 Shareholders’ equity 1,291 1,270 Total liabilities and equity $1,700 $1,635
    Income Statement ($000’s) Net Sales $1,750 Cost of goods sold 880 Gross profit 870 Operating expenses 712 Operating income 158 Interest expense 11 Income taxes 59 Net income $ 88 Ferguson Inc.’s operating profit margin for the current year is a. 5%. b. 8% c. 9% d. 50% 19. Which of the following statements is most important for an analyst to use to determine the financial leverage of a company? a. The Statement of Financial Position. b. The Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity. c. The Statement of Cash Flows. d. The Income Statement. 20. Norton Inc. has a 2 to 1 current ratio. This ratio would decrease to less than 2 to 1 if a. the company collected an accounts receivable when due. b. the company increased its reserve for bad debts. c. the company sold merchandise for cash that earned a normal gross margin. d. the company purchased inventory by paying cash..
    Sample Questions Part 1 – Feb 08 (web) Question# Key 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. D 11. B 12. D 13. D 14. C 15. C 16. B 17. C 18. C 19. A 20. B

    information about CMA

    SUGGESTED READING LIST (Revised Exam 12/2005) Part 1 – Business Analysis Business Economics Lipsey, Richard G., Courant, Paul N., and Ragan, Christopher T.S., Economics, 12th edition, Addison Wesley Longman, Boston, MA, 1999, or McConnell, Campbell R., and Brue, Stanley L., Economics: Principles, Problems and Policies, 16th edition, Irwin/McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, 2004. Global Business Madura, Jeff, International Financial Management (with Xtra, World Map and Info Trac), 8th edition, South-Western Publishing Co., Boston, MA, 2006. Daniels, John D., Radebaugh, Lee H., and Sullivan, Daniel P., International Business: Environment and Operations, 10th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2003. Internal Controls Sawyer, Lawrence B., Dittenhofer, Mortimer A., Scheiner, H. James H., Graham, Anne, Makosg, Paul, Sawyer’s Internal Auditing, 5th edition, The Institute of Internal Auditors, Altamonte Springs, FL, 2003. Quantitative Methods Blocher, Edward, J., Chen, Kung, H., Cokins, Gary, and Lin, Thomas W., Cost Management: A Strategic Emphasis, 3rd edition, Irwin/McGraw Hill, New York, NY 2005, or Horngren, Charles T., Foster, George M., and Datar, Srikant, Cost Accounting, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Anderson, David R., Sweeney, Dennis J., and Williams, Thomas A., Quantitative Methods for Business, 10th edition, South-Western Publishing Company, Cincinnati, OH, 2006. Financial Statement Analysis Bernstein, Leopold A., Subramanyam, K.R., and Wild, John J., Financial Statement Analysis, Theory, Application, and Interpretation, 7th edition, McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 2001, or White, Gerald I., Sondhi, Ashwinpaul C., Fried, Dov, The Analysis and Use of Financial Statements, 3rd edition, Wiley Textbooks, Hoboken, NJ, 2002.
    Part 2 - Management Accounting and Reporting Budget Preparation Blocher, Edward J., Chen, Kung, H., Cokins, Gary and Lin, Thomas W., Cost Management: A Strategic Emphasis, 3rd edition, Irwin/McGraw Hill, New York, NY 2005, or Horngren, Charles T., Foster, George, and Datar, Srikant M., Cost Accounting, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Cost Management Blocher, Edward J., Chen, Kung, H., Cokins, Gary and Lin, Thomas W., Cost Management: A Strategic Emphasis, 3rd edition, Irwin/McGraw Hill, New York, NY 2005, or Horngren, Charles T., Foster, George, and Datar, Srikant M., Cost Accounting, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Information Management Moscove, Stephen A., Simkin, Mark G., and Bagranoff, Nancy A., Core Concepts of Accounting Information Systems, 9th edition, John Wiley & Sons Inc., New York, NY, 2004, or Bodnar, George H., Hopwood, William S., Accounting Information Systems, 9th edition, Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2004. O’Brien, James A., Introduction to Information Systems, 12th edition, Irwin/McGraw-Hill Publishers, Barr Ridge, IL, 2005. Performance Management Blocher, Edward J., Chen, Kung, H., Cokins, Gary and Lin, Thomas W., Cost Management: A Strategic Emphasis, 3rd edition, Irwin/McGraw Hill, New York, NY 2005, or Horngren, Charles T., Foster, George, and Datar, Srikant M., Cost Accounting, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Evans, James R., Lindsay, William M., The Management and Control of Quality, 6th edition, South-Western, Cincinnati, OH, 2005.
    External Financial Reporting Kieso, Donald E., Warfield, Terry D. and Weygandt, Jerry J., Intermediate Accounting, 12th edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY, 2006, or Nikolai, Loren A., and Bazley, John D., Intermediate Accounting, 9th edition, South-Western Publishing Company, Boston, MA, 2003, or Spiceland, J. David, Sepe, James F., Tomassini, Lawrence A., Intermediate Accounting, 3rd edition, McGraw-Hill/Irwin, New York, NY, 2004. Larsen, E. John, Modern Advanced Accounting, 10th edition, McGraw-Hill\Irwin Book Co., New York, NY, 2006. Afterman, Allan B., SEC Regulation of Public Companies, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ 1995. IAS 2006, Interpretation and Application of International Accounting and Financial Reporting Standards, Epstein, Barry J. Mirza, Abbas Ali, John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY, 2006. Arens, Alvin A., Elders, Randal J., Beasley, Mark, Auditing and Assurance Services: An Integrated Approach, 11th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Part 3 - Strategic Management Strategic Planning Hill, Charles W. L., Jones, Gareth R., Strategic Management, An Integrated Approach, 7th edition, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 2007, or Thomas L. Wheelen and J. David Hunger, Strategic Management and Business Policy, 10th edition, Prentice Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Strategic Marketing Armstrong, Gary, Kotler, Philip, Marketing, an Introduction, 7th edition, Prentice Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2005, or Kotler, Philip., Keller, Kevin, Marketing Management, 12th edition, Prentice Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ 2006. Corporate Finance Brealey, Richard A., and Myers, Stewart C., Principles of Corporate Finance, 8th edition, McGraw-Hill Inc., New York, NY, 2006, or Van Horne, James C., and Wachowicz, John M., Jr., Fundamentals of Financial Management, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2005.
    Decision Analysis Blocher, Edward, J., Chen, Kung, H., Cokins, Gary and Lin, Thomas W., Cost Management: A Strategic Emphasis, 3rd edition, Irwin/McGraw Hill, New York, NY 2005, or Horngren, Charles T., Foster, George M., and Datar, Srikant, Cost Accounting, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Anderson, David R., Sweeney, Dennis J., and Williams, Thomas A., Quantitative Methods for Business, 10th edition, South-Western Publishing Company, Cincinnati, OH, 2006. Investment Decisions Blocher, Edward, J., Chen, Kung, H., Cokins, Gary, and Lin, Thomas W., Cost Management: A Strategic Emphasis, 3rd edition, Irwin, Cokins, Gary/McGraw Hill, New York, NY 2005, or Horngren, Charles T., Foster, George M., and Datar, Srikant, Cost Accounting, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2006. Madura, Jeff, International Financial Management, 8th edition, South-Western Publishing Co., Boston, MA, 2006. [Madura (1)] Brealey, Richard A., and Myers, Stewart C., Principles of Corporate Finance, 8th edition, McGraw-Hill Inc., New York, NY, 2006, or Van Horne, James C., and Wachowicz, John M., Jr., Fundamentals of Financial Management, 12th edition, Prentice-Hall Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2005. Part 4 – Business Applications See suggested reading list for CMA exam Parts 1, 2, and 3 above. Also, consult the following. Organization Management Moorhead, Gregory, and Griffin, Ricky W., Organizational Behavior: Managing People and Organizations, 7th edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 2002, or Robbins, Stephen P., Organizational Behavior & SAL 3.0 CD-Rom, 11th edition, Prentice-Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2005.
    Organization Communication Moorhead, Gregory, and Griffin, Ricky W., Organizational Behavior: Managing People and Organizations, 7th edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 2004, or Robbins, Stephen P., Organizational Behavior and SAL 3.0 CD-Rom, 11th edition, Prentice-Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2005. Behavioral Issues See appropriate material on cost, budgeting, and responsibility centers in the managerial accounting books listed above. Ethical Considerations IMA Statement of Ethical Professional Practice